Ranking the Best NFL Head Coaches Against the Spread

Ranking the Best NFL Head Coaches Against the Spread
Fact Checked by Pat McLoone

By nearly every metric, Bill Belichick is the best head coach in NFL history. He has six Super Bowl wins as a head coach and two others as a defensive coordinator with the New York Giants. And he’s been to the Super Bowl nine different times as a head coach.

With sports betting in Massachusetts now legal, bettors will get a chance to assess Belichick’s latest squad.

But how does he stack up against the spread (ATS)? Have his teams historically outperformed expectations? The answer is a resounding yes. Here is a look at how every coach in the NFL has done ATS dating back to the 2003 season.

NFL Coaches Against the Spread

There are plenty of Massachusetts betting apps to consider when considering a bet on the NFL. Maybe these ATS histories can inform your decisions.

TeamCoachYears ActiveATS RecordCover Pct.
Giants Brian Daboll 114-573.7%
Lions Dan Campbell 223-1167.7%
Bengals Zac Taylor 448-28-260%
Packers Matt LaFleur 442-2959.2%
Patriots Bill Belichick 28204-148-958%
Cowboys Mike McCarthy 16155-119-656.4%
Chargers Brandon Staley 219-15-155.9%
Bills Sean McDermott 655-44-755.6%
Dolphins Mike McDaniel 110-855.6%
Broncos Sean Payton 15140-115-654.8%
49ers Kyle Shanahan 657-49-153.8%
Seahawks Pete Carroll 17118-104-753.2%
Ravens John Harbaugh 15132-119--1152.6%
Rams Sean McVay 654-49-552.4%
Commanders Ron Rivera 12102-93-752.3%
Steelers Mike Tomlin 16138-127-1052.1
Chiefs Andy Reid 24180-167-651.8%
Titans Mike Vrabel 544-41-251.8%
Panthers Frank Reich 538-36-351.3%
Jaguars Doug Pederson 652-52-150%
Eagles Nick Sirianni 218-19-148.7%
Raiders Josh McDaniels 321-2446.7%
Falcons Arthur Smith 215-18-145.5%
Browns Kevin Stefanski 323-2944.2%
Bucs Todd Bowles 531-44-742.6%
Vikings Kevin O’Connell 17-10-141.2%
Jets Robert Saleh 214-2041.2%
Saints Dennis Allen 421-31-140.6%
Bears Matt Eberflus 16-1135.3%

While following ATS records can help bettors, keep in mind that Massachusetts betting promos are also available to give you a boost in bankroll. 

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in MA. In Partnership with MGM Springfield. Visit BetMGM.com for T&Cs. Play it smart from the start with GameSense. GameSenseMA.com. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Another Solid Ranking for Belichick

It shouldn’t be that surprising at all to see Bill Belichick near the top of this list. He’s been among the best head coaches in the NFL for more than two decades and his teams always have been highly competitive. 

Belichick has the fifth-best record against the spread of any coach during his NFL career. And what is so fascinating is that the four coaches ahead of him have only a combined 11 years of experience. Meanwhile, Belichick is going into his 29th season as an NFL head coach. Several of the coaches ahead of him certainly will see their ATS record regress to the mean as they continue to coach.

The Patriots went 7-9-1 ATS in 2022, which was one of their worst seasons against the spread during the Bill Belichick era. The Patriots did go 10-8 ATS during the 2021 season (including playoffs), so it’s not like Belichick’s success against the spread was only because of Tom Brady. But there were certainly more expectations last year with Mac Jones entering Year 2. Follow the latest Patriots odds all season long.

Belichick’s best season ATS came in 2016 as the Patriots went 14-2 during the regular season. The Patriots covered the spread in 16 of their 19 games that season (84.2% cover percentage). That is the highest cover percentage of any team during a season, according to Team Rankings. New England would go on to win the Super Bowl that season, defeating the Atlanta Falcons while covering the 3.0-point spread. 

While the Patriots haven’t had a ton of postseason success over the last few seasons, Belichick is still among the best coaches in the NFL. The data speaks for itself at this point. He’s inarguably the best coach of all-time.

Stay close to BetMassachusetts.com as we follow sports betting for the Patriots and all the other state’s pro teams, as we also follow the Red Sox odds and more.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate and present in MA. Gambling Problem? If you or a loved one is experiencing problems with gambling, please call 1-800-327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org for 24/7 support. LiveChat with a GameSense Advisor at GameSenseMA.com or call 1-800-GAM-1234
quote

Author

Marcus Mosher covers the NFL, NFL Draft and NFL news for BetMassachusetts.com. The managing editor of The Raiders Wire is also a contributor to The Athletic DFW, Pro Football Weekly and FanSided, and previously wrote for FanRag Sports. He hosts the Locked On Cowboys Podcast.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: