Patriots Among Worst in NFL Compared to Preseason Expectations

Patriots Among Worst in NFL Compared to Preseason Expectations
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

With the NFL Divisional Playoff Round starting Saturday, the rest period has allowed sports fans and bettors across the nation to look back at the start of preseason predictions to see how each team finished in the NFL.

The season review is always a gratifying or sad look back as to what happened and what could have been. And in the case of Massachusetts sports betting fans, it’s about looking forward with renewed hope.

BetMassachusetts.com compiled a chart on the NFL teams that were the biggest winners and losers this year against preseason over/under win totals. Here are the results:

Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in MA. In Partnership with MGM Springfield. Visit BetMGM.com for T&Cs. Play it smart from the start with GameSense. GameSenseMA.com. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Best Performance vs. Preseason Win Totals

TeamPreseason O/URecord+/-
Texans6.510-7+3.5
Rams6.510-7+3.5
Ravens10.513-4+2.5
Cowboys9.512-5+2.5
Lions9.512.5+2.5
Colts6.59-8+2.5
Bucs6.59-8+2.5

Must be 21+ to participate and present in MA. Gambling Problem? If you or a loved one is experiencing problems with gambling, please call 1-800-327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org for 24/7 support. LiveChat with a GameSense Advisor at GameSenseMA.com or call 1-800-GAM-1234

Worst Performance vs. Preseason Win Totals

Panthers7.52-15-5.5
Chargers9.55-12-4.5
Patriots7.54-13-3.5
Bengals11.59-8-2.5
Commanders6.54-13-2.5
Jets9.57-10-2.5

With eight teams remaining in the NFL Playoffs, Massachusetts betting apps list San Francisco as the favorite at +175. Baltimore is second at +275.

Patriots Fall Well Below Expectations

The New England Patriots (4-13) preseason over/under total was 7.5 wins. Safe to say their expectations were not met, having posted their worst record since 2000 (5-11), the first season coach Bill Belichick took the helm. The Patriots’ season record was the second-worst in the league (-3.5 difference) to the Carolina Panthers (2-15), which saw a difference in win margin by 5.5 games.

Since 2020, the Patriots have posted single-digit victories in three of their last four seasons (7-2020, 10-2021, 8-2022, 4-2023). With arguably the greatest coach in league history leaving Foxborough and new coach Jerod Mayo taking over earlier this week, the Pats will have a new system, new attitude, new energies and a new mindset heading into the 2024 season — now might be a good time to search out Massachusetts sportsbook promos on the Patriots.

The top team in the list will continue to play Saturday as the Houston Texans (10-7) open the weekend on the road against the Baltimore Ravens (13-4) at 4:30 p.m. (ESPN). ESPN BET Massachusetts lists the Ravens as a 9.5-point home favorite with an over/under of 43.5. Under the tutelage and leadership of rookie quarterback C.J. Stroud, the Texans exceeded their preseason total (6.5) by 3.5 games.

Massachusetts bettors must be 21+ and present to place wagers in the state. Gambling problem in Massachusetts? Call 1-800-327-5050 to speak with a trained specialist free and confidentially 24/7. Full Terms and Conditions Apply.

Patriots 2024 Draft Selections

With the 2024 NFL Draft set to take place in a little more than three months (April 25-27) in downtown Detroit, the Patriots currently have seven picks on the board, highlighted by the No. 3 pick overall in the first round.

Their other selection spots include (round-pick): 2-34, 3-68, 4-103, 5-135, 6-181 and 7-228 (via Chicago Bears). Let the Mayo tenure begin! 

quote

Author

Lou Monaco

Lou Monaco had been East Coast Scene columnist for Gaming Today in Las Vegas since June 2019, covering the East Coast sportsbook scene. He also currently is a part-time writer for the high school sports department for NJ Advanced Media (NJ.com) in Iselin, NJ. Lou has over 30 years sports experience with previous stints at ESPN SportsTicker, Daily Racing Form and Oddschecker.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: