First-Place Bruins Looking to Maintain Recent December Trends

First-Place Bruins Looking to Maintain Recent December Trends
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

The red-hot Boston Bruins (14-4-3, 31 points) are currently first in the Eastern Conference’s Atlantic Division with the third month of the NHL regular season beginning Friday.

So what can Bruins fans and those interested in Massachusetts sports betting expect from the team in December? BetMassachusetts.com utilized ChamporChumps.us to find the records of every NHL team in December from the 2019-20 season to the 2022-23 season.

All teams didn’t participate in the same number of games, so the ranking is based on win percentage. The 2020-21 season didn’t have games in the month of December. Here are the December records:

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in MA. In Partnership with MGM Springfield. Visit BetMGM.com for T&Cs. Play it smart from the start with GameSense. GameSenseMA.com. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

NHL December Records Past 3 Seasons

Rank Team Record Win Pct.
1Carolina Hurricanes27-8.771
2Pittsburgh Penguins25-8.758
3Tampa Bay Lightning28-10-1.718
4Washington Capitals25-12-1.658
5Toronto Maple Leafs21-10-1.656
6Vancouver Canucks23-12-1.639
7Vegas Golden Knights27-15-1.628
8Minnesota Wild23-13-2.605
9Dallas Stars21-14-2.568
10St. Louis Blues21-15-2.553
11New York Rangers21-15-3.538
12Colorado Avalanche20-15-3.526
13Winnipeg Jets19-17-1.514
14Los Angeles Kings21-18-2.512
T15Boston Bruins18-12-6.500
T15Florida Panthers18-18.500
T15Nashville Predators18-17-1.500
T15Ottawa Senators18-17-1.500
T15Calgary Flames18-16-2.500
20New York Islanders18-14-5.486
21Philadelphia Flyers17-20-1.447
22Buffalo Sabres15-19-1.428
23Arizona Coyotes14-21-1.389
T24Columbus Blue Jackets14-21-2.378
T24Chicago Blackhawks14-22-1.378
26Edmonton Oilers15-24-1.375
27Anaheim Ducks14-21-3.368
28Detroit Red Wings12-21.364
29Montreal Canadiens12-26.316
30New Jersey Devils12-25-2.308
31San Jose Sharks10-23-2.286
32Seattle Kraken6-14-2*.273*
* — The Seattle Kraken only participated in two of the three seasons included.
Note: Records are listed as wins-losses-overtime losses.

The Bruins (18-12-6, .500) are tied with four other teams for 15th on the list — Florida (18-18), Nashville (18-17-1), Ottawa (18-17-1) and Calgary (18-16-2). The Carolina Hurricanes, who lost in the Eastern Conference Finals last season to the Panthers, have compiled the best record in December (27-8, .771), followed by Pittsburgh (25-8, .758), Tampa Bay (28-10-1, .718), Washington (25-12-1, .658) and Toronto (21-10-1, .656).

One thing is for sure, the Bruins Stanley Cup odds will be high all season, as they look for their seventh Stanley Cup title and their first since 2011.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate and present in MA. Gambling Problem? If you or a loved one is experiencing problems with gambling, please call 1-800-327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org for 24/7 support. LiveChat with a GameSense Advisor at GameSenseMA.com or call 1-800-GAM-1234

ESPN BET Bruins Future Market

ESPN BET Massachusetts future markets on Wednesday list the Bruins (+800) tied with Colorado as the league favorite to win the Stanley Cup.

Boston (+500) is the favorite to win the Eastern Conference, with the New York Rangers and Hurricanes (+550) a close second. They are also an even-money favorite to win the Atlantic Division, with the Toronto Maple Leafs (+320) and the Panthers (+350) rounding out the top three.

To make the playoffs, Boston is an overwhelming -2000 favorite at Massachusetts betting apps — the Bruins are +1000 to miss the postseason.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Massachusetts bettors must be 21+ and present to place wagers in the state. Play it smart from the start! GameSenseMA.com or call 1-800-GAM-1234. Gambling problem in Massachusetts? Call 1-800-327-5050 to speak with a trained specialist free and confidentially 24/7. Full T&Cs apply.
quote

Author

Lou Monaco had been East Coast Scene columnist for Gaming Today in Las Vegas since June 2019, covering the East Coast sportsbook scene. He also currently is a part-time writer for the high school sports department for NJ Advanced Media (NJ.com) in Iselin, NJ. Lou has over 30 years sports experience with previous stints at ESPN SportsTicker, Daily Racing Form and Oddschecker.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: